STUDENT VISA (F-1)

Processing Time

All applications falling under the category of student visa must be referred for decision to the Department of Justice, equality and Law Reform in Dublin. This Process normally takes a Minimum of 8 weeks.

Where and How to Apply

All student visa applications must be made through the embassy of Ireland, New Delhi. It is not necessary to present your applications in person and may apply by post. 

Interviews :- A proportion of student visa applicants may be called for interview at the Embassy after the application has been submitted. Should you be called for interview, you will be notified in advance and asked to arrange a suitable date and time.
 
Valid Passport :- There should be no less than 6 months validity on the passport from the date of the course's completion. If available, copies of previous passports exhibiting the immigration history of the applicant should be provided. All pages, not just those with valid visas must be included. 
 
Evidence Of Course :- The college should provide an original letter, indicating that the person has been accepted on a full-time course of education (specify subject) entailing 15 hours or more study in a privately funded course. Provisional letters offering a place are not acceptable. The college must be in a position to satisfy the Department of its educational and other credentials. Recognition by the Department of Education through ACELS meets the criteria. 

Fees :- Evidence must be supplied that the course fees have been paid in full. However while this is desirable, it is not expected that an applicant pay more than € 6,500 prior to visa approval. Evidence of payment may be incorporated into the above evidence of course letter which should include accommodation, fees and other relevant charges 

Private Medical Insurance :- Every student should have full private medical insurance. Evidence of such insurance cover will be taken to be the Letter of Acceptance provided by the host school, college, university or other educational institution. This Letter of Acceptance will contain details of the insurance cover taken out on behalf of each student by the host school, college, university or other educational institution on behalf of the student. Alternative evidence will be taken to be a Certificate of Private Insurance taken out by the student in his or her own country prior to travel. Persons attending a course of study of a least one academic year in duration are entitled to public health services in Ireland under the terms of Department of Health guidelines on ordinary residence. 

Family Members:- Applicants should disclose details of family members who are already residing in Ireland or in other EU countries. For this purpose family members include first cousins, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews or grandparents.
Curriculum Vitae :- The applicant MUST include a brief CV giving all details of educational and employment history from the time he left school to the present. It is important to account for all time between leaving school and present, therefore exact dates should be given for educational courses undertaken, jobs held, periods of unemployment etc. A sample CV is attached at the back of this document. 

Educational Qualifications :- Originals of the following educational qualifications achieved to date must be submitted. 
1. Year 12 Certificate 
2. Year 12 Result Sheet 

Where the applicant holds third level qualifications: 
1. Degree/Diploma Certificate OR Provisional certificate if the original is not available 
2. FINAL year result sheet only 
 
Please do not submit any additional documents. If the visa officer requires further documents in order to make a decision, they will be requested 

Financial Support:- If the applicant is being funded by a family member, guardian or employer, that person must sign an affidavit confirming their support for the applicant for the duration of his studies. The affidavit should give details of the nature of the support - payment of fees, accommodation expenses, maintenance in Ireland etc. The original affidavit must be submitted with the application.

If the applicant is funding himself, a brief financial statement from a chartered Accountant must be provided giving details of all movable and immovable assets and providing a conversion to US$ or Euro. 
If the applicant is financing himself, he should submit the most recent original bank statements in his own name corresponding to the amounts stated in the financial statement. If the applicant has obtained a student loan in order to pursue the course , evidence of this must be supplied. 

If the applicant is being funded by a sponsor, he should submit the most recent original bank statements in that person's name corresponding to the amounts stated in the Financial statement. 

Right To Appeal Any decisions to refuse a visa can be appealed by writing to
 

Visa appeals Officer 
Immigration Division 

Department of Justice, Equality & Law Reform 
BURGH QUAY, Dublin.
 
Only written appeals will be dealt with. The visa reference number, decision number and nationality will facilitate processing. 
Obviously the success of an appeal will be enhanced if the applicant is in a position to forward additional supporting documentation in favour of the application or to submit a document previously omitted.